In re M.K.
[…] She's already presented the direct examination of the witness, Mr. Tajamal, and from then on there's nothing—there's no planning, there's no discretion in terms of charges or allegations of enhancements, anything of that nature that's involved in this case. . . ."

A motion for disqualification of a district attorney made pursuant to section 1424 "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) "The statute thus articulates a two-part test: '(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?' [Citation.]" (Hambarian v.