In re M.J.
[…] Because of the wide range of plausible programs that could conceivably be characterized as counseling or education, the court's order was largely "open-ended." (O'Neil, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 1359.) Thus, on remand the condition must either be stricken or modified.

The minor also contends that this condition is unconstitutionally vague. In light of our remand, we need not address the vagueness claim. --------

The Attorney General asserts that condition 12 is statutorily required and that it was reasonable for the juvenile court to impose it. Welfare and Institutions Code section 729.2 states that if a minor is not removed from the physical custody of the parent or guardian, "the court as a condition of probation, except in any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons that the condition would be inappropriate, shall: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Require the parents or guardian of the minor to participate with the minor in a counseling or education program . . . ." In this case, however, the juvenile court had already fulfilled this statutory requirement elsewhere in the probation conditions. Condition 10 required the minor and his parents to "enroll in and complete a psychological counseling program as determined by the Probation Officer."