People v. Mize
[…] What matters, rather, is the totality of the facts, examined in light of the legislative goals of sections 654 and 954, as explained in Kellett.” (Flint, at p. 336, fn. omitted.) The Flint court found that if the evidence needed to prove one offense necessarily supplies proof of the other, the two offenses must be prosecuted together, in the interests of preventing needless harassment and waste of public funds. (Id. at p. 338.)

Section 954 provides in part, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.”

This “totality of facts” analysis was utilized in People v. Martin (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d 973, 977 (Martin). In Martin, defendant was found in possession of marijuana and a sawed-off shotgun after a lawful traffic stop.