People v. Mitchell
[…] Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 272, quoting People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)

The crime of kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking occurs when a person “during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking . . . .” (§ 209.5, subd. (a).) The offense is committed only “if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.” (§ 209.5, subd. (b).)

Here, the evidence showed that defendant forced Grossman at gunpoint to move from her garden to the inside of her home, a distance of approximately 70 feet.