People v. Mislich
[…] [Citation.]" People v. Price, 221 Ill. 2d 182, 188, 850 N.E.2d 199, 202 (2006).

Whether a trial court's guilty findings are legally inconsistent presents a question of law that we

review de novo. Price, 221 Ill. 2d at 189, 850 N.E.2d at 202.

¶ 30 Section 4-8 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2010)) defines "knowledge," in part, as follows:

"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge of:



(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist. Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.



(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct. Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed willfully, within the meaning of a statute using the term 'willfully', unless the statute clearly requires another meaning."