People v. Mislich
[…] Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists.



(b) The result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct. Conduct performed knowingly or with knowledge is performed willfully, within the meaning of a statute using the term 'willfully', unless the statute clearly requires another meaning."

¶ 31 In contrast, in defining recklessness, section 4-6 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2010)) states "[a] person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation."

¶ 32 In People v. Fornear, 176 Ill. 2d 523, 533, 680 N.E.2d 1383, 1388 (1997), the jury found the defendant guilty of both reckless conduct and aggravated discharge of a firearm.