People v. Miner
[…] When asked whether Junior made physical contact with her during the first incident, Casey responded: "No. He just got close to my face." When asked the same question about the second incident, Casey responded: "He grabbed the phone out of my hand."

¶ 27 Whether grabbing the phone out of Casey's hand, taken together with the attendant circumstances, constituted a battery is a factual question to be determined by a fact finder. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2014) ("A person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual."); see also People v. Crespo, 203 Ill. 2d 335, 344, 788 N.E.2d 1117, 1122 (2001) (stating whether a battery has occurred is a question of fact).