People v. Mills
[…] B. Failure to Yield

In the present case, the jury was instructed on felony evading as well as misdemeanor evading as a lesser included offense; as explained previously, the felony charge required proof appellant drove in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property. As the parties agree, failure to yield (§ 21806) is a lesser included offense that requires only proof that a defendant failed to yield "[u]pon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle which is sounding a siren and which has at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light . . ." (§ 21806; see also People v. Diaz (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1489 ["Obviously, a motorist cannot flee from a pursuing peace officer's vehicle without also failing to pull over to the curb and stop for it."].)