People v. Mills
[…] That is because the offense of reckless driving is committed by "[a] person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 23103.) Thus, the difference between reckless driving and felony evading is that the latter offense also requires a showing the defendant was evading a peace officer at the time in question. Under section 2800.1, subdivision (a), which section 2800.2 references to define evasion, a person is guilty of the offense if he, with the intent to evade, "willfully flees" a peace officer where, among other things, the officer's vehicle is "exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp" and "sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary."

Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:[¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.[¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.[¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked.[¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer . . . and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform."