People v. Mills
[…] Fulton did not know appellant and did not give him permission to drive the motorcycle.

DISCUSSION

I. CALCRIM No. 2181 Does Not Create an Unconstitutional Mandatory Presumption

Under section 2800.1, it is a misdemeanor to flee a uniformed peace officer in a marked patrol car with activated lights and sirens. Under section 2800.2, the offense is a felony if the evader drives with "willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (See also People v. Mutuma (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 635, 641 (Mutuma).) Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 provides that "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs."