People v. Milligan
[…] (Pacific Legal Foundation v. California Coastal Com. (1982) 33 Cal.3d 158, 170; see also Sherwyn v. Department of Social Services (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 52, 57.) “‘“A judicial tribunal ordinarily may consider and determine only an existing controversy, and not a moot question or abstract proposition.”’” (Consumer Cause, Inc. v. Johnson & Johnson, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1183.)

Section 3003.5, subdivision (b) states, “it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” (Italics added.) Section 3004, subdivision (b) states that any inmate convicted of a registerable sex offense “who is committed to prison and released on parole pursuant to Section 3000 or 3000.1” shall be monitored by a GPS unit. (Italics added.)