People v. Miller
[…] The administrative order required trial courts to attempt to hold proceedings remotely in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Moreover, Glenna was under quarantine at an assisted living facility because someone at the facility had tested positive for COVID-19. The district court did not restrict either party's ability to provide Glenna with exhibits for review during the examination, or otherwise limit defendant's ability to cross-examine her.

Defendant further argues that the district court violated MCL 766.11a by allowing Glenna to testify remotely despite being the complaining witness in the case. We disagree. MCL 766.11a provides:

On motion of either party, the magistrate shall permit the testimony of any witness, except the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an
incriminating statement, to be conducted by means of telephonic, voice, or video conferencing. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.

As an initial matter, defendant did not argue that allowing Glenna to testify by video at the preliminary examination would violate MCL 766.11a in the district court. She did not raise this challenge until she sought to preclude the testimony from being admitted at trial in the circuit court.