People v. Miller
[…] The Attorney General argues the contrary.

The parties agree that the exercise of the sentencing court’s broad discretion to determine whether a defendant is suitable for probation will be disturbed on appeal only if the defendant makes a clear showing of an arbitrary or irrational abuse of discretion. (People v. Downey (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 899, 909 (Downey); People v. Martinez (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 881, 896 (Martinez).) Miller acknowledges he was eligible for a grant of probation only if the sentencing court found unusual circumstances. (§ 1203.065, subd. (b) [“Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of violating … Section 220 for assault with intent to commit a specified sexual offense.”].)

At the probation and sentencing hearing, the court identified Miller’s youthfulness and lack of a prior criminal record as unusual circumstances.