People v. Miller
[…] The circuit court denied this petition without argument or a response from the State. ¶ 27 On appeal, defendant contends the circuit court should have granted his motion for IBIS testing where the shooters' identities were at issue during trial and the State's case relied on the impeached identification testimony of Audrianna Thomas. ¶ 28 Section 116-3 allows a defendant to file a motion in the circuit court for IBIS testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial *** which resulted in his or her conviction" if the evidence was either (1) not subject to IBIS testing at the time of trial or (2) previously tested, but "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results." 725