People v. Miller
[…] On November 4, 2014, California voters passed Proposition 47, codified as section 1170.18. "Proposition 47 makes certain . . . theft-related offenses misdemeanors, unless the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. These offenses had previously been designated as either felonies or wobblers (crimes that can be punished as either felonies or misdemeanors)." (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085 1091.) Proposition 47 also created a new crime effective November 5, 2014, shoplifting, as set forth in section 459.5 as follows: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with the intent to commit larceny is burglary. . . . [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."

Burglary, at the time of Proposition 47's passage, and to this day, is defined in relevant part as follows: "Every person who enters any . . . shop, warehouse, store . . . or other building . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary."