People v. Miller
[…] III. Defense Evidence

Miller presented no evidence at either trial.

DISCUSSION

I. Unanimity Instruction (Case Number MA064088)

Miller first contends that the jury should have been provided a unanimity instruction as to the forgery charges (counts 9, 10, and 11) in case number MA064088. The Attorney General concedes Miller is correct but argues that any error was harmless "because of the strong evidence and because defense counsel conceded the offenses at closing argument." We agree.

In counts 9, 10, 11, Miller was convicted of violating section 475, subdivisions (a), (b) and (c), respectively. Under subdivision (a), "[e]very person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items . . . with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery." Under subdivision (b), "[e]very person who possesses any blank or unfinished check . . . whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery."