People v. Miller
[…] We conclude that there is no substantial evidence appellant was mentally incompetent to stand trial or that appellant's behavior and statements required the trial court to order a competency hearing. The record reflects the following:

At the conclusion of the preliminary hearing on July 31, 2015, defense counsel requested that appellant be referred for counseling and treatment pursuant to section 4011.6. The trial court ordered the sheriff to transfer appellant to a "72 hour facility" for a psychological evaluation.

Section 4011.6 provides in pertinent part: "In any case in which it appears to the person in charge of a county jail, city jail, or juvenile detention facility, or to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that a person in custody in that jail or juvenile detention facility may be mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code . . . ." --------

Doctor Thuong-Phuong Nguyen conducted a psychiatric evaluation and reported that appellant was depressed but did not suffer from psychosis, mania, delusions, or paranoia.