People v. Miller
[…] ¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 17 On appeal, defendant contends (1) he is entitled to an additional day of sentencing credit, (2) he should be credited $200 in $5 per diem credit for time served against his $200 sexual assault fine, and (3) the trial court erroneously calculated the probation fees he owes. We address defendant's contentions in turn.

¶ 18 A. Additional Day of Sentencing Credit

¶ 19 Defendant first argues he is entitled to an additional day of sentencing credit for September 23, 2009. The State concedes this issue. We accept the State's concession. ¶ 20 Pursuant to section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code), a defendant "shall be given credit" for time the defendant "spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2008). As defendant points out, prior to July 1, 2009, section 5-8-7 of the Unified Code governed sentencing credit. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-7 (West 2008).