People v. Miller
[…] ¶ 26 C. The Probation Fees

¶ 27 Defendant also claims the trial court erred by calculating his probation supervision fees. Actually, the court set the fees at $25 per month and the circuit clerk's record sheet reflects a total of $1,200 in probation fees. Specifically, defendant posits the fees totaled $1,100, not $1,200. The State concedes defendant's probation fees should be reduced. We accept the State's concession and agree. ¶ 28 Pursuant to section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2006)), a probation supervision fee "shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department." ¶ 29 Here, the trial court imposed a sentence of probation on July 23, 2007, at which time the court stated as follows:

"[T]here are some court costs to pay, crime victims fund. I am ordering you to pay $25.00 a month probation supervision fees.