People v. Miller
[…] [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. Sanchez (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1310 [Fourth Dist., Div. Two].)

Citing People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1063 (Lopez),Miller argues section 654 applies to the carjacking and kidnapping for robbery convictions because the carjacking was not committed until after Jones returned to his car to help defendants drive the car. Therefore it was committed with the same objective and during the course of committing the kidnapping for robbery crime. The People argue the carjacking was committed before the kidnapping for robbery offense and therefore section 654 does not apply.

As defined in section 215, subdivision (a), a "'Carjacking' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of a motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." Establishing a "carjacking" requires substantial evidence of "either an intent to permanently or temporarily" "take" a vehicle from a person possessing it, a passenger in it, or such a person's immediate presence, by means of force or fear. (Lopez, supra, 31 Cal.4th at pp. 1058-1059.)