People v. Miller
[…] [Citation.] Section 781 provides an exception to section 777 when acts or effects of an offense occur in multiple counties. (Ibid.) Section 786, like section 781, is an exception to section 777 and remedial. Consequently, we construe it liberally . . . to achieve its purpose of 'expanding criminal jurisdiction beyond rigid common law limits.' (Ibid.)" (People v. Tamble (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 815, 819 (Tamble).)

Subdivision (a) of section 786 provides the following exception to the general jurisdiction rule found in section 777: "When property taken in one jurisdictional territory by burglary, carjacking, robbery, theft, or embezzlement has been brought into another, or when property is received in one jurisdictional territory with the knowledge that it has been stolen or embezzled and the property was stolen or embezzled in another jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory, or any contiguous jurisdictional territory if the arrest is made within the contiguous territory, the prosecution secures on the record the defendant's knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of the right of vicinage, and the defendant is charged with one or more property crimes in the arresting territory." (§ 786, subd. (a); italics added.)

The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the federal Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant's right to be tried by a jury drawn from the vicinage, i.e., neighborhood, in which the alleged crime was committed.