People v. Millard
[…] As we explain, although Defendant may appeal from the postjudgment order, the court did not err in declining to set the hearing he requested. A. Defendant May Appeal From the Order Denying His Request for a Hearing on the Secretary's Section 1170(d)(1) Recommendation

Because the right to appeal is statutory, a defendant may not appeal from a trial court's ruling unless a statute expressly makes the ruling appealable. (Loper, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1159; Teal v. Superior Court (2014) 60 Cal.4th 595, 598.) Appeals by defendants in criminal cases are governed by section 1237, and Defendant contends that subdivision (b), which provides as follows, authorizes his appeal here: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant from . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (Italics added.)

The parties do not dispute that the court's denial of a hearing following Defendant's motion was a postjudgment order; therefore, the only issue is whether the order affected Defendant's "substantial rights."