In re Miles B.
[…] Further, the court complied with section 776's notice requirement when it advised the parties and the probation officer at the hearing on July 8, 2014, and again at the hearing on July 14, 2014, that it intended to commit Miles to the New Horizons Program if a space became available.

Other sections in article 20 of the Welfare and Institutions Code also address modification of a court's order, but they do not expressly affect the court's authority under section 775 to modify its order sua sponte. For example, section 777 provides:

"An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.



"(a) The notice shall be made as follows: