People v. Mil
[…] Defense counsel objected on hearsay grounds, arguing the statement was not a declaration against interest, but the trial court overruled the objection. It is this question and answer of which appellant complains here.

The following colloquy occurred with regard to the word “rob”:

Tacitly, respondent concedes that Eyraud’s statement that it was appellant’s idea to rob Coe was otherwise inadmissible hearsay. Respondent justifies admission of the evidence, however, under Evidence Code section 356, which provides:

“Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.”