People v. Miguel G. (In re Miguel G.)
[…] ¶ 62 The statute's purpose is to provide the trial court "information necessary for determining whether an individual is subject to involuntary admission to a mental health facility. Other purposes of the statute are to protect against unreasonable commitments and patient neglect, and to ensure adequate treatment for mental health care recipients." In re Robinson, 151 Ill. 2d 126, 133 (1992). ¶ 63 Further, under section 3-811 of the Code, if a person is found subject to involuntary admission, "the court shall consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate for and available to the respondent, including but not limited to hospitalization. * * * The court shall order the least restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate." 405 ILCS 5/3-811 (West 2012). Under sections 3-810 and 3-811, the court is required to consider information regarding alternatives to treatment in an inpatient facility. Id.