People v. Miguel G. (In re Miguel G.)
[…] App. 3d 586, 594 (2007)), and its decision will not be overturned unless it is manifestly erroneous (In re Bert W., 313 Ill. App. 3d 788, 798 (2000)). "A judgment will be considered against the manifest weight of the evidence 'only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when the findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on evidence.' " In re Elizabeth McN., 367 Ill. App. 3d 786, 789 (2006) (quoting In re John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d 778, 781 (2003)). ¶ 45 Section 1-119(1) of the Code defines persons subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis as including: "[a] person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is reasonably expected, unless treated on an inpatient basis, to engage in conduct placing such person or another in physical harm or in reasonable expectation of being physically harmed." 405 ILCS 5/1-119(1) (West 2012).