People v. Michelle L. (In re Anthony S.)
[…] Accordingly, respondent has not established that the trial court's decision is contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 54 B. Predicate Findings

¶ 55 Respondent next argues that the trial court failed to make certain threshold findings during a hearing regarding the temporary custody of Anthony, which, she contends, was required by statute. See 705 ILCS 405/2-10(1) (West 2010). Specifically, she asserts that the court never found that probable cause existed that Anthony was abused, neglected, or dependent. Id. As such, she continues, section 2-10(1) of the Act, which provides "If the court finds that there is not probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent it shall release the minor and dismiss the petition," required dismissal of the State's neglect petition. Therefore, according to respondent, the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to order a change in the temporary custody of Anthony from her to Anthony's father (which was the outcome of the hearing).