People v. Michelle L. (In re Anthony S.)
[…] See Palanti v. Dillon Enterprises, Ltd., 303 Ill. App. 3d 58, 64 (1999). Section 2-22 of the Act allows a court to continue a dispositional hearing so long as the hearing occurs within six months of the removal of the minor from his or her home. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(4) (West 2010). Unlike section 2-21 (705 ILCS 405/2-21(West 2010)), which requires a dispositional hearing to be set within 30 days of a finding of neglect, the trial court's ability to continue a case is not contingent on the consent of the parties. Compare 705 ILCS 405/2-21(3) (West 2010) ("The time limits of this Section may be waved only by consent of all parties and approval of the court.") with 705 ILCS 405/2-22(4) (West 2010) ("On its own motion or that of the State's Attorney, a parent, guardian, custodian, responsible relative or counsel, the court may adjourn the hearing for a reasonable period to receive reports or other evidence, * * * but in no event shall continuances be granted so that the dispositional hearing occurs more than 6 months after the initial removal of a minor from his or her home."). Respondent does not indicate if and where she objected to the trial court continuing the dispositional hearing beyond the statutory six month period, and we have not located a contemporaneous objection in the record. As this issue does not implicate voidness (John C.M., 382 Ill.