People v. Michael
[…] Robert C. Gottlieb for defendant.

Guy J. Mangano, Jr., J. Defendant, who has previously been adjudicated level one sex offender pursuant to New York's Sex Offender Registration Act (Correction Law Article 6-C, § 168, herein "SORA"), based on his 2008 conviction for Disseminating Indecent Materials to Minors in the First Degree ( Penal Law § 235.22 ), brings a "Petition for an Order to Terminate Sex Offender Registration." (Emphasis added.)

The People oppose.

ANALYSIS

Defendant bases his motion on Correction Law § 168-o(2), which provides, as relevant here: "Any sex offender required to register or verify pursuant to this article may petition the sentencing court or the court which made the determination regarding the level of notification for an order modifying the level of notification." (Emphasis added.)

In support of his Petition, defendant relies heavily on dicta from Woe v. Spitzer , 571 F.Supp.2d 382 (E.D.N.Y. 2008), in which the Eastern District ruminated:

SORA provides for modification of findings of the sentencing court. Level two sex offenders, who are now subject to