People v. Miars
[…] "The interpretation and application of the sentencing guidelines present questions of law that [this Court] review[s] de novo." People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 342; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). Factual determinations relating to scoring variables used for sentencing are reviewed for clear error, and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. People v Dickinson, 321 Mich App 1, 20-21; 909 NW2d 24 (2017).

OV 20, MCL 777.49a, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Offense variable 20 is terrorism. Score offense variable 20 by determining which of the following applies and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:


* * *

(b) The offender committed an act of terrorism without using or threatening to use a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device .......................50 points

(c) The offender supported an act of terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist organization ................................................................................................25 points

(d) The offender did not commit an act of terrorism or support an act of terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist organization ...........................................0 points
OV 20 specifically incorporates the definition of "act of terrorism" from MCL 750.543b as provided above. The term "violent felony" includes "a felony in which an element is the . . . threatened use of physical force against an individual." MCL 750.543b(h).