People v. Miars
[…] People v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 419; 707 NW2d 624 (2005). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and the court shall not interfere with the jury's determinations regarding the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses. Wolfe, 440 Mich at 515. "Intent may be inferred from all the facts and circumstances." People v Cameron, 291 Mich App 599, 615; 806 NW2d 371 (2011).

Defendant was convicted of creating a false report or threat of terrorism under MCL 750.543m. MCL 750.543m states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:

(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person.

(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.

(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism.
MCL 750.543b(a) defines act of terrorism as follows:
(a) "Act of terrorism" means a willful and deliberate act that is all of the following:

(i) An act that would be a violent felony under the laws of this state, whether or not committed in this state.