People v. Mezo
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)). And those purposes are evident: to allow the defense an adequate opportunity to effectively respond to the State's petition to deny release, to ensure the reliability of information presented to the court under the strict timeframes of the Code's pretrial release provisions, and to ensure a defendant receives a fair hearing on the State's petition to deny release. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(2) (The parties may proceed by proffer "based upon reliable information." (Emphasis added.)); id. § 110-6.1(f)(3) (Defense counsel must be given an adequate opportunity to confer with the defendant before the hearing.); see also id. § 110-5(f) ("Prior to the defendant's first appearance, and with sufficient time for meaningful attorney-client contact to gather information in order to advocate effectively for the defendant's pretrial release, the court shall appoint [counsel] ***. Defense counsel shall have access to the same documentary information relied upon by the prosecution and presented to the court." (Emphases added.)). Here, the State and the circuit court disregarded the clear language of the Code. As a result, the hearing on the State's petition was deficient. We therefore reverse the circuit court's order and remand for a new hearing on the State's petition.