People v. Meza
[…] Specifically, the introductory language in section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders, including, but not limited to, the following." (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1).) Courts have interpreted section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) as permitting protective orders only while a criminal action is pending. (See People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159; People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118.)