People v. Meza
[…] "In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must: (1) decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions; (2) decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3) advise counsel of all instructions to be given." (§ 1093.5.)

Further, we note that section 1093.5 allows a trial court to give additional instructions upon request of counsel "if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused." At the time of defense counsel's objection to "various" PowerPoint slides shown during the prosecutor's closing argument, the trial court indicated that the prosecutor had not misstated the law and defendant does not argue otherwise now.