People v. Meza
[…] (People v. Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th 986, 1009 (Mai).) As we shall explain, this precept is fatal to Meza's claim.

The state of the law governing Meza's charges was murky when he pled guilty. Nearly two years before his offense, "Proposition 47 created the new crime of 'shoplifting,' defined as entering an open commercial establishment during regular business hours with the intent to commit 'larceny' of property worth $950 or less." (Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 862, citing § 459.5, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a) of section 459.5 deems shoplifting a misdemeanor and subdivision (b) mandates that "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in [section 459.5, subdivision (a)] shall be charged as shoplifting." The statute further provides that "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (§ 459.5, subd. (b).)

At the time of Meza's plea, the courts of appeal were split as to whether an entry with intent to commit theft by false pretenses (like Meza's charge) constituted shoplifting under section 459.5, which by its terms requires an "intent to commit larceny." (§ 459.5, subd.