People v. Meyers
[…] Code, § 11340 et. seq.) According to defendant, “his SVPA required evaluations are consequently invalid as they were conducted pursuant to a policy that skirted the required administrative review process.” He concludes that, “since those evaluations were the primary instrument in obtaining the order of recommitment, his recommitment to an indeterminate term of civil confinement must also be vacated.” We disagree.

Government Code section 11340.5, subdivision (a) of the APA provides: “No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in [Government Code] Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.” The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) is charged with enforcing this requirement. (Gov. Code, §§ 11340.2, 11340.5, subd. (b).)

Recently, the OAL found that the Department’s protocol was an unlawful “underground regulation.” (2008 OAL Determination No. 19, Aug. 15, 2008 (OAL file No.