People v. Meuhlen
[…] MCL 762.14 provides for the discharge and dismissal of HYTA status as follows:

(1) If consideration of an individual as a youthful trainee is not terminated and the status of youthful trainee is not revoked as provided in section 12 of this chapter [MCL 762.12], upon final release of the individual from the status as youthful trainee, the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings.

The HYTA also authorizes a trial court to revoke a defendant's youthful trainee status at any time before the defendant's final release. MCL 762.12 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), the court of record having jurisdiction over the criminal offense referred to in section 11 of this chapter [MCL 762.11], may at any time, terminate its consideration of the individual as a youthful trainee or, once
having assigned the individual to the status of a youthful trainee, may at its discretion revoke that status at any time before the individual's final release.