People v. Metott
[…] On Saturday, June 20, 2009 at about 3:45 pm, while at Herb Philipson's located at 300 W. Dominick St in the City of Rome, County of Oneida, State of New York, the said defendant, Daniel A. Metott did unlawfully and with intent to steal property did so when he put on a pair of new Carhartt blue jeans and removed the price tags and put his old pair of jeans on the Lee Women's blue jeans rack.

An accusatory instrument to be valid upon its face within the provisions of CPL § 100.40 would in addition to the requirements of the reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory instrument, also have to establish by, "nonhearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions" every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.

The statutory charge filed against the defendant reads as follows:

§ 155.25 Petty Larceny

A person is guilty of petty larceny when he steals property.