People v. Metott
[…] As noted in People v. Casey, supra, a defect would be a jurisdictional non-waivable defect, as opposed to the issue as to whether the supporting deposition contains the proper non-hearsay testimony to support the charge. A defect in the supporting deposition, on the other hand, would not have been jurisdictional. People v. Casey, supra.

The disputed issue is whether the accusatory demonstrates the requisite reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense, within the meaning of CPL 70.10(2). Such reasonable cause "exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in [the CPL], such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay" ( id. ). [1] [2] [3] The "reasonable cause" standard defined in CPL 70.10(2) and referenced in CPL 100.40(4)(b) is, not coincidentally, also the statutory standard for determining whether a person was lawfully arrested ( see CPL 140.10[1]).