People v. Mesa
[…] Sweeney recovered himself, pulled defendant out of his truck, and arrested him.

After defendant entered his plea, the court sentenced him to state prison for the midterm of four years, doubled by virtue of the prior strike conviction. The court did not impose any fines or fees, but its last words at sentencing were, “Run the fines concurrent.”

Discussion

I

The Restitution Fine

Section 1202.4 requires trial courts to impose a restitution fine as part of the judgment of conviction entered against a criminal defendant; when parole is granted, an additional fine is required by section 1202.45 to be imposed in the same amount suspended unless parole is later revoked. The restitution fine under section 1202.4 is mandatory unless the sentencing court, in the words of the statute, “finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) In cases in which the court imposes a restitution fine, imposition of a parole revocation fine is also mandatory. (§ 1202.45.)