People v. Mercurio
[…] The record reflects that it is common for witness’s memories to become more complete over time. In any case, defense counsel admitted he wanted the records to see whether Agatha had been hypnotized―an issue he could have, but did not, raise on cross-examination. We note the cross-examination was thorough and counsel had the opportunity to place Agatha’s memory and credibility squarely before the jury.

Reliance on Section 293.5

Defendant raises numerous issues about Agatha’s being referred to as “Agatha Doe.”

With certain exceptions not applicable here, section 293.5, subdivision (a) provides that “the court, at the request of the alleged victim [of a sex offense], may order the identity of the alleged victim in all records and during all proceedings to be either Jane Doe or John Doe, if the court finds that such an order is reasonably necessary to protect the privacy of the person and will not unduly prejudice the prosecution or the defense.”