People v. Mercurio
[…] Subdivision (b) of the statute provides that if the court orders the alleged victim to be identified as a Doe at a jury trial, “the court shall instruct the jury, at the beginning and at the end of the trial, that the alleged victim is being so identified only for the purpose of protecting his or her privacy pursuant to this section.”

The statute cross-references section 293, subdivision (e), which defines “sex offense” as “any crime listed in paragraph (2) of subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code.” That list of crimes includes numerous sex offenses, including rape, but does not include any attempted sex offense.

1.

Defendant argues that it was error to refer to the victim as “Doe” because section 293.5 does not apply to the charge of attempted rape. We disagree.