People v. Mercado
[…] Sometime after the police investigation began, appellant fled to the Philippines. He resided there until he was extradited in 2009.

Appellant was convicted by a jury for his participation in the preceding crimes and sentenced to multiple indeterminate life terms and eight consecutive life-without-possibility-of-parole terms. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION


I

Appellant contends the trial court committed reversible error in failing to instruct the jury that witnesses Punzalan and Trinh were accomplices as a matter of law to the Mata shooting and the Palis murder, respectively.

Section 1111 provides that a "conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." When the evidence presented at trial could support a jury finding that a witness was an accomplice of the defendant in the crimes at issue, the trial court "must instruct the jury to determine if the witness was an accomplice." (People v. Hayes (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1211, 1271 (Hayes).)