People v. Mercado
[…] (Hayes, at pp. 1271-1272.) However, the determination of accomplice status is generally a question of fact and for the jury to decide. (Ibid.) Thus, a court may decide a witness is an accomplice as a matter of law "only when the facts regarding the witness's criminal culpability are 'clear and undisputed.'" (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 635, 679, italics added; see also People v. Avila (2006) 38 Cal.4th 491, 564-565 (Avila).)

Section 1111 defines an accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." For both a conspirator and an aider and abettor, liability results not only for the target offense but also any reasonably foreseeable offense committed by the perpetrator.