People v. Menghi-Griffin
[…] Flood, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 481.)

Menghi-Griffin stresses that the jury failed to convict him of driving against traffic in violation of section 2800.4 and that this shows his section 2800.2 conviction was a close case. But Menghi-Griffin's approach to the section 2800.4 violation was different. Unlike with the other violations, his counsel cross-examined Deputy Brook about the details of where and how the motorcyclist was driving during the asserted section 2800.4 violation in a manner that implicated its definition (driving "in a direction opposite to that in which the traffic lawfully moves"). And just after "grant[ing]" the red light and speeding violations during closing argument, Menghi-Griffin's counsel questioned the deputy's recollection of the asserted section 2800.4 violation.