People v. Menendez
[…] Subdivision (b) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 707.2 provides otherwise, however. It provides that “[t]his section shall not apply” where the minor is ineligible for commitment to the Department of Youth Authority under Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6. And that section provides that a minor is ineligible for commitment to the Department of Youth Authority “when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an offense [including murder] and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subd. (a).)

Menéndez was 14 at the time of his offense, and 17 at the time of his sentencing. He was sentenced to imprisonment for 50 years to life. That period, when added to his age, “would exceed 25 years.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subd. (a).)