People v. Menefee
[…] Based on the fact that Woodward is an ordained minister and her testimony that when she talked to defendant she tried to counsel him, defendant claims defense counsel was ineffective in failing to assert the clergy penitent privilege under Evidence Code section 1033. Section 1033 provides, in pertinent part, that “a penitent, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he or she claims the privilege.”

Evidence Code section 1032 defines “penitential communication” for purposes of the privilege as “a communication made in confidence, in the presence of no third person so far as the penitent is aware, to a member of the clergy who, in the course of the discipline or practice of the clergy member’s church, denomination, or organization, is authorized or accustomed to hear those communications and, under the discipline or tenets of his or her church, denomination, or organization, has a duty to keep those communications secret.” (Italics added; see Doe 2 v. Superior Court (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1504, 1516.)

There is nothing in the record that reflects defendant phoned Woodward in her capacity as a pastor to communicate with her in confidence.