People v. Menefee
[…] As stated, the trial court denied the motion as untimely.

Defense counsel did not provide ineffective assistance of counsel, as defendant now claims, by failing to bring the motion earlier. Counsel cannot be faulted for not bringing a motion premised on defendant’s inability to afford the expert’s fee when defendant himself told counsel he could earn the money necessary for the fee. Counsel’s performance did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness.

B. Defendant has not shown ineffective assistance of counsel in the failure of defense counsel to utilize Evidence Code section 1417.

Evidence Code section 1417 (section 1417) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he genuineness of handwriting, ..., may be proved by a comparison made by the trier of fact with handwriting (a) which the court finds was admitted or treated as genuine by the party against whom the evidence is offered.” Under this provision, a jury in a criminal case may determine the genuineness of questioned handwriting by comparing it to a true exemplar of the person’s handwriting. (People v. Rodriguez (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 545, 552-553.)