People v. Mendoza
[…] Specifically, defendant challenges Officer Calderan's testimony regarding his questions to John about "how many times different acts [ ] occurred," to which John "repeatedly responded, 'three times,' holding up three fingers." According to defendant, these statements were not sufficiently reliable to be admitted into evidence under Evidence Code section 1360. Although defense counsel failed to specifically object to the reliability of John's statements, we nevertheless address defendant's claim on appeal and conclude that it is without merit.

Evidence Code Section 1360 provides: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.