People v. Mendoza
[…] Had the trial court instructed the jury on simple assault, a misdemeanor, as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault, a felony, then the jury may have concluded for purposes of the residential burglary count that Mendoza did not enter Belcher's room with the intent to commit a felony. Mendoza did not raise this issue on appeal.

1. Because residential burglary is not distinguished into degrees, section 1157 is inapplicable.

Under section 1157, "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he [or she] is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." (§ 1157.) Mendoza claims that the trial court committed section 1157 error because the verdict form for the residential burglary count limited the jury to convicting her of that offense in the first degree only; therefore, her conviction on that count should be reduced to the second degree.