People v. Mendoza
[…] Section 2933.1 does apply.

Although she raised no objection below to the trial court's calculation of her credits, we can consider Mendoza's challenge to the calculation for the first time on appeal. (People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 427 ["when the object in view of the Legislature is considered," section 1237.1 is "properly construed" to require the filing of a motion in the trial court as a prerequisite to raising a presentence credit issue on appeal if there are no other issues, while requiring no such motion when other issues are litigated on appeal].)

Section 2933.1 limits presentence conduct credits of a person in custody to "15 percent of the actual period of confinement" for "any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of [s]ection 667.5." (§ 2933.1, subds. (a), (c).) One such offense is first degree residential burglary, "wherein it is charged and proved that another person, other than an accomplice, was present in the residence during the commission of the burglary." (§ 667.5, subd. (c)(21).)