People v. Mendoza
[…] Finally, we note that even if we were to hold that there is an implied ability to pay requirement in section 29550.1, appellant is serving what is essentially a life term in prison. Since the record does not affirmatively show that he will not be able to obtain prison employment, we must assume that for purposes of the minimal booking fee he will be able so to do. (See People v. Frye (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 1483, 1486-1487.) Penal Code section 2700 provides, in relevant part, "The Department of Corrections shall require of every able-bodied prisoner imprisoned in any state prison as many hours of faithful labor in each day and every day during his or her term of imprisonment as shall be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Director of Corrections." This section requires that prisoners who perform assigned work be compensated. If appellant has any latent impediments such that he cannot work in prison, he would be in the best position to know of and develop that information in the trial court.

Disposition