People v. Mendoza
[…] [Section 29550,] [s]ubdivision (d)(1) further provides that a 'judgment of conviction may impose an order for payment' of the fee and 'execution on the order may be issued in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.' Subdivision (d)(2) further provides that '[t]he court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person, based on his or her ability to pay,' to reimburse the county for the fee." (Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1399-1400.)

Similarly, section 29550.2, which governs arrests "by any governmental entity not specified in Section 29550 or 29550.1," provides for the imposition of a criminal justice administration fee that does not exceed the "actual administrative costs" of booking. (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) That same section also provides that if the person arrested "has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person." (Ibid.)

Thus, sections 29550 and 29550.2 make the fees subject to a defendant's ability to pay and require that the fee shall not exceed the "actual administrative costs" of booking. In this case, however, the trial court identified the City of San Jose as the payee.