People v. Mendoza
[…] Specifically, Mendoza claims that there is insufficient evidence that he knew that a modification that he performed on the weapon made it an illegal assault weapon. We disagree. The requisite knowledge element requires only that a defendant reasonably should have known that the firearm in question had the characteristics of an illegal assault weapon. We conclude that there is sufficient evidence that Mendoza knew or should have known that his weapon, as modified, had the characteristics of an illegal assault weapon.

a. Governing law

Section 30605, a provision of the Assault Weapons Control Act (ACWA), provides:

"(a) Any person who, within this state, possesses any assault weapon, except as provided in this chapter, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

Section 30515 provides in relevant part:

"(a) . . . '[A]ssault weapon' also means any of the following:
(1) A semiautomatic, centerfire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following: