People v. Mendoza
[…] (See People v. Miceli, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 270.) In either case, there is no evidence from which a reasonable juror could have concluded that Mendoza committed the lesser offense of simple assault, but not the greater offense of assault with a semiautomatic firearm. (See Cole, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1218.)

4. Brandishing a firearm is not a lesser included offense of assault with a semiautomatic firearm

The offense of brandishing a deadly weapon or firearm is defined in section 417. Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part:

"Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable . . . ."

In People v. Steele (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 212, 218 (Steele), the Court of Appeal rejected a defendant's contention that brandishing is a lesser included offense of assault with a firearm. The Steele court reasoned: