People v. Mendoza
[…] As the court denied that motion, we fail to see how the Attorney General was prejudiced, and we need not consider the propriety of the court’s action.

B. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1)

Ayala claims imposition of the criminal conviction assessment violated the ex post facto clause because Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), was not effective when the offenses were committed, and imposition of the assessment increased his punishment in violation of section 1170, subdivision (d). We reject his contentions.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), states, in relevant part: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.”

1. Ex Post Facto Clause

Before argument, Ayala filed a motion to strike this argument and replaced it with his second supplemental brief because a case he relied on, People v.