People v. Mendoza
[…] Section 1170, subdivision (d), authorizes a trial court to recall a sentence within 120 days of commitment even if an appeal from judgment is pending for reasons rationally related to sentencing. (People v. Alanis (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1475.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (b)(3), states: “No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for...: [¶]... [¶] An offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, if the minor had attained the age of 16 years of age or older at the time of commission of the offense.” Welfare and Institutions Code section 707 includes attempted murder and assault with means likely to produce great bodily injury.

Here, because Ayala was convicted of counts 1, 3, and 4, and he was 17 years old at the time of the offenses, he could not be committed to the youth authority.