People v. Mendez
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, ‘cohabitant’ means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.”

Gonzalez was defendant’s wife and the abuse defendant committed against her in 1997 and 1998 was therefore admissible under Evidence Code section 1109 and Penal Code section 13700.

The 2002 incident involving Mendez occurred within five years of the charged offense and it is subject to the other statutory source for defining “domestic violence,” Family Code section 6211, which provides:

“‘Domestic violence’ is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶]

“(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209. [¶] . . . [¶]

“(f) Any other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.”

Mendez was defendant’s sister-in-law and his cohabitant, making the 2002 offense against her admissible under Evidence Code section 1109 and Family Code section 6211.