People v. Mendez
[…] As relevant to the present case, Proposition 47 amended section 496, buying or receiving stolen property, to provide that if the defendant receives "any property" that is $950 or less, the offense shall be a misdemeanor except for some ineligible individuals. (§ 496, subd. (a).) Proposition 47 did not amend section 496d, the section under which defendant was convicted. Section 496d provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing," shall be convicted of either a misdemeanor or felony. (§ 496d, subd. (a).)

B. Proposition 47 is Not Applicable to Section 496d Offenses