People v. Mendez
[…] Thus, although defendant could have been guilty of a misdemeanor for violating section 496d, subdivision (a), had the People elected to prosecute the charge as a misdemeanor, defendant is not a person "who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor" had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of the offense. (§ 1170.18, subd. (a), italics added.)

Language in other portions of Proposition 47 supports this conclusion. Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides a definition of petty theft that begins with the phrase: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft . . . ." Similarly, section 459.5, which was also added by Proposition 47, provides a definition of shoplifting, which begins with the phrase: "Notwithstanding Section 459 [burglary] . . . ." This "notwithstanding" language is notably absent from section 496. Because section 496 contains no