People v. Mendez
[…] II

THE TRIAL COURT PROPERLY APPLIED

ASSEMBLY BILL 1438 TO DEFENDANT

"With certain exceptions . . . , the certificate of rehabilitation procedure is available to convicted felons who have successfully completed their sentences, and who have undergone an additional and sustained 'period of rehabilitation' in California. [Citations.] During the period of rehabilitation, the person must display good moral character, and must behave in an honest, industrious, and law-abiding manner. [Citations.]" (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 875.)

Under Penal Code former section 4852.01 et seq., as it stood since at least 1998, a certificate of rehabilitation was not available to "persons serving a mandatory life parole, persons committed under death sentences, persons convicted of a violation of subdivision (c) of Section 286, Section 288, subdivision (c) of Section 288a, Section 288.5, or subdivision (j) of Section 289 . . . ." (Pen. Code, former § 4852.01, subd. (d), Stats. 1997, ch. 61, § 2, p. 407, italics added.)