People v. Mendez
[…] No objections to any part of the sentence were made by appellant's counsel.

III.


LEGAL DISCUSSION

A. Appellant Has Waived Any Objection to the Imposition of a $700 Forensic Examination Fee by His Failure to Object Below, or If Not Waived, the Implied Finding that Appellant Had the Ability to Pay Is Supported by Substantial Evidence.

The $700 forensic examination fee was imposed pursuant to section 1203.1h, subdivision (b) , which requires a finding that the defendant has the ability to pay it. In evaluating that ability to pay, the statute notes that "[i]n making the determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1203.1h, subd. (b).) In this case, appellant was ordered to pay $552 in restitution to the victim, and $800 under section 1202.45 as statutory restitution.