People v. Mena
[…] The twins were also charged with one count each of aggravated kidnapping, torture, and assault with a deadly weapon. They were jointly tried with Mena, and were acquitted of all charges.

The trial court sentenced Mena to life with the possibility of parole for torture; a concurrent eight-year term for kidnapping; and a four-year term for assault with a deadly weapon, stayed under section 654.

DISCUSSION

I. Substantial Evidence Supports Mena's Torture Conviction

Mena contends his torture conviction is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.

A. Torture Principles

Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." " 'As the statute states, torture has two elements: (1) a person inflicted great bodily injury upon the person of another, and (2) the person inflicting the injury did so with specific intent to cause cruel and extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.' " (People v. Pre (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 413, 419 (Pre); accord, People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370-371 (Massie).)

Torture "focuses on the mental state of the perpetrator and not the actual pain inflicted." (People v. Hale (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 94, 108 (Hale); § 206 ["The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."].) The terms revenge, extortion, and persuasion are "self-explanatory." (Massie, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 371.) The phrase "sadistic purpose" means "[inflicting] pain on another person for the purpose of experiencing pleasure." (People v.