People v. Membrila
[…] Schuler (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 324, 330.)

Moreover, Membrila committed the driving under the influence with injury offense in case No. F09904010 on November 30, 2008. Due to the nature and seriousness of this offense, it can be inferred that Membrila was arrested on that date and spent at least one day in presentence custody for that offense. Thus, it appears that Membrila may be entitled to additional presentence actual custody credit in that case and to the corresponding conduct credit, if any.

The trial court also erred in the number of assessments it imposed pursuant to Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), and section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, … The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Italics added.)

Similarly, section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of thirty dollars ($30) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, …” (Italics added.)