People v. Melillo
[…] In order to find a pattern of sexual abuse, you must unanimously agree that either of the following have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt:

1. Defendant committed all of the incidents described by the evidence and included between June 1, 1992 and May 23, 1993.

2. Defendant committed two or more incidents of sexual contact with the victim . . . between June 1, 1992 and May 23, 1993. The jurors must unanimously agree that the same two or more incidents have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

Similarly, we conclude that count three sufficiently charges the sentence enhancer. Under section 18-3-405(2)(c), sexual assault increases from a class 4 felony to a class 3 felony if "[t]he actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse." Count three alleges: "On and between June 1, 1992 and September 1, 1993 . . . [Defendant did] unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly, as a part of a pattern sexual abuse, subject another . . . to any sexual contact . . . ." (Emphasis added.)