People v. Melendez
[…] In Field, the defendant submitted a Clayton motion. after verdict but before sentence. The court held that it must'be denied as untimely. See also People v Agha, 239 A.D.2d 930 (4th Dept 1997) (untimely Clayton motion properly denied); William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Criminal Procedure Law §210.40.

Defendant's motion is styled as a motion, to dismiss in the interests of justice. While his Notice of Motion indicates that relief is sought "pursuant to CPL 215 and 210.45," such motions are regularly brought pursuant CPL §210.40. Although that statute only provides for dismissal of "[a]n indictment or any count thereof...," pursuant to CPL §200.15, "all procedures and provisions of law applicable to indictments are applicable to superior court informations."