People v. Mejia
[…] In this case by contrast, there is no allegation appellant lacked notice of the substantive crimes with which he was charged. Nor is there any allegation the prosecutor attempted to alter or add to these charges in any way.” Here, too, Mejia does not contend he lacked notice of the substantive crime (murder and shooting at an occupied vehicle) that provided the bases for aiding and abetting liability, including the natural and probable consequences theory.

Section 971 states, “The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against any such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal.”

2. No Evidence of Premeditation Was Required To Support a Verdict of First Degree Murder