People v. Mejia
[…] 2. Proposition 47 and Section 1170 .18

Section 1170.18, subdivision (f), provides: "A person who has completed his or her sentence for a conviction, whether by trial or plea, of a felony or felonies who would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under [Proposition 47] had [Proposition 47] been in effect at the time of the offense, may file an application before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case to have the felony conviction or convictions designated as misdemeanors."

3. Applicability of Proposition 47 to Penal Code Section 496d Offenses

Penal Code section 496d, subdivision (a), states in relevant part, that "[e]very person who buys or receives any motor vehicle . . . that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained . . . shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or both, or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both."

The applicability of Proposition 47 to section 496d is currently under review before the California Supreme Court in People v. Varner (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 360, review granted November 22, 2016, S237679; People v.